Privacy Policy


Aussie Grit Apparel

Who are we

Thank you for visiting Aussie Grit Apparel.

Aussie Grit Apparel Pty Ltd and Aussie Grit Apparel (UK) Limited and their affiliates and sub-contractors (referred to as Aussie Grit Apparel, Company, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to our websites as well as any other sites or mobile applications owned or operated by us (each a “Site”). The Sites include our websites, any web pages, interactive features, applications, our website blogs, social media pages or other online, mobile or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology or means.

Collection of your personal Information

The personal information that we may collect about you falls broadly into three categories.

  1. Information that you provided voluntarily

When you subscribe, enter our competitions, consult our customer service team (getoutdoors@aussiegrit.com or support@aussiegrit.com), send us an email, comment on our posts or communicate with us in any other way you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. That information may include your name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, credit card information (in the event of a purchase), as well as details including gender, occupation, location, purchase history and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed and transferred so that it may be stored by us or our service providers in accordance with data protection regulations.

We use this information in the following ways:

  • to maintain your account or profile with us;
  • to respond to correspondence and enquiries that you send us;
  • to gather information needed to provide customer service and advice on our products;
  • to enable us to send you tailored information on our products that might be of interest to you;
  • to advise you of/or invite you to sales, events and promotions that relate to our products and brand;
  • to promote our brand to you;
  • to fulfil your orders;
  • to send you alert messages in the event of changes to our company policies or procedures;
  • to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or other corporate policies;
  • to provide suggestions to you on products or information you might be interested in;
  • to send you content generated by us or our partners related to our brand values and promotion of our products;
  • to meet legal requirements or provide information to representatives and advisors to assist us with compliance or in the event of legal proceedings.

We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver content to our subscribers. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our subscriber email. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Privacy Officer privacy@aussiegrit.com.

  1. Information that we collect automatically

When you visit one of our Sites, we may collect automatically information about your visit. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, language, your browsing activity and other information about how you interacted with our Sites. We may collect this information as part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

When someone visits www.aussiegritapparel.com we use a third party services, such as Google Analytics and Facebook Business Manager, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Site and the users of our products, where they come from, and what content on our Site is of interest to them.

We use this information in the following way:

  • for analytics purposes;
  • to improve quality and relevant to our users of our Sites and products;
  • to develop and update our Sites;
  • for customer service purposes; and
  • to send you tailored information relevant to your location and interests.
  1. Information that we obtain from third party sources

On occasion we may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third party providers and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure those parties have your consent or are legally permitted to disclose that information to us.

The type of information we receive from these third may include demographic information, device information including IP addresses, location and online activity.

How we use this information

We may use this information alone or together with personal information to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing and content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant content.

Sharing of your personal information

There may be some instances where we may disclose your personal information to other parties.

  1. Service Providers

Sometimes we will share your information with third party service providers who assist in fulfilling a service on our behalf including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, hosting services, data processing, customer freight and shipping, advertising or content providers. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

  1. Legal Requirement

Where we are required to disclose information to competent law enforcement bodies, regulatory, government agencies, court or other third parties.

  1. Potential buyers.
  2. Our group companies.
  3. Any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

All third parties we work with are required to only use your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

A list of our current service providers and group companies are available by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@aussiegrit.com.

Please be aware that if you disclose personal information on website message boards or chat areas, that information may be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited communications from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Aussie Grit Apparel.

Legal basis for processing personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend upon the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

Generally, we will only collect personal information from you where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

If you have any questions regarding the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@aussiegrit.com

Transfer of Data

Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries have different laws.

We use known and trusted third parties to process and store our data. Our servers are located in various countries which may be located outside of the jurisdiction in which the data was collected such as the US, UK or Australia. This means that when we collect your personal information we may transfer it to or process it in any of the countries in which we do business.

Our group companies, third parties service providers, subcontractors, content providers and partners with whom we may share personal information as described in this Privacy Policy are located in and transfer personal information to various jurisdictions around the world. We have endeavoured to take appropriate action and safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Australian residents

You are protected by provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and some specific provisions apply as briefly noted below.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material, but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send you through the unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly at any time.

We or our subcontractors may use cloud technology to store or process personal information which may result in data stored outside Australia. If is not practical for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of activity. Be assured we have endeavoured to take appropriate action and safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to transfer and storage of personal information overseas.

If you have any questions or concerns about the storage of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@aussiegrit.com

Accuracy and Retention of Data

We do our best to keep your data accurate, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changed then you are responsible for letting us know.

We retain personal information we collect from you for as long as there is a legitimate business need to do so. When we have no ongoing need to process your data we will follow guidance to either delete or anonymise your personal information.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy the updated version will be posted on our website and those changes will become effective immediately. We will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of any changes that may affect you.

Your Rights and Accessing Your Personal Information

Your rights include the right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw the consent you have provided to us. Should you wish to exercise these rights please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@aussiegrit.com.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any of our marketing emails or by contacting us as set out below.

Contacting us

We take your privacy seriously.

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the email address below.

E-mail: privacy@aussiegrit.com

AUSSIE GRIT APPAREL (UK) Limited
Company Number: 10943921

AUSSIE GRIT APPAREL PTY LTD
ACN 612 233 459


Free standard shipping on all UK orders Dismiss